What's Cookin'

5th Annual

March 24, 2018
Barnacopia
2570 N West Branch Rd - Polo, IL
5:00 - 8:00 pm

Having Fun - Helping Others

Despite weather conditions, ANOTHER SUCCESSFUL NIGHT
468 attended the 5th Annual What's Cookin' event held March 24, 2018


2018 Sponsors

Gourmet $1000+
Barnacopia
Exelon Corp
Oregon HealthCare Pharmacy Services

Knife $500+
KSB Hospital
First Midwest Wealth Management
Stillman Valley Lions Club
Village of Davis Junction

Fork $300+
Jim & Ann Haas
Matsock Insurance
Ogle County Farm Bureau

Tablespoon $100+
The Bratta Family
Byron Bank
Casey's
DP Website Maintenance
E. D. Etnyre
​Farrell-Holland-Gale Funeral Home
​Fibbers Bar and Grill
Ogle County Clerk & Recorder
Oregon Lions Club
Polo Lions Club
Sterling Federal Bank
Stillman BancCorp NA
Thrivent Action Team/Shawn Bolbaum, Thrivent Financial
​R. E. Wolber & Sons

Teaspoon $50+
Anderson Feed
Central Bank
Golden Auto
Hazel's
Moring Disposal Inc
​North Park Rental Service
Ogle County Cooking Team
The Carsella Family
The Flower Patch

Pinch $25
A Furry Affhair
American Family Insurance
Bonvallet Dental
​Jen's Artisan Breads
Oregon Living & 
Rehabilitation Center
Pinecrest Community
​TriplePBBQ
​Village Bakery


2018 Cooking Teams

Appetizers
Hazel's
Hoppers Poppers
KSB Dietary Group
Ogle County Clerk
Ogle County Cooking Team
The Kitchen Table


Main Dish
E. D. Etnyre
Mt Morris Senior Center
Ogle County Pork Producers
Oregon Living &
​Rehabilitation Center
Oregon Lions Club
Polo Lions Club
TriplePBBQ
Village Bakery

Side Dish
Berry View Orchard
Country Financial
Mighty Vine

Desserts
Angel Wings Bake Shoppe
Bassline Bakery
​Sophisticated Sweets & Treats

Junior Chefs
Hazel's
By-Y-Badger's 4-H Club
KAT
The Flippin Cowgirls
The Fresh Fashionistas
​The Queen of Torts


People's Choice:
E D Etnyre

Entree Winner:
Oregon Living & Rehabilitation

Appetizer Winner:
Hazel's

Quilt Winner:
​Peggy Reene

Dessert Winner:
Sophisticaed Sweets & Treats

Side Dish Winner:
​Mighty Vine

Junior Chef Winner:
KAT

All trophy creation was done by Leonard & Joyce Bruns, Ashley Yee, and Tina Bettner.

Judges: Marilyn Csernus, Chip Messiner, Dan Ritter